Travel Insurance
Travel is one of life's greatest joys, but even the most carefully planned trip can get sidetracked by unforeseen events. Whether it's lost luggage, delayed or canceled flights, or need of medical assistance, an unexpected mishap can turn your trip into a taxing experience. HORA RENTALS offers travel insurance plans designed to protect you and make sure your stay is memorable for all of the right reasons.
Our range of plans include trip interruption coverage, theft of baggage and personal effects, accident coverage, and emergency travel and health services.
To purchase coverage, visit HORA RENTALS Travel Insurance. Detailed policy information can be found at https://horamgmt.rentalguardian.com/available-products.html.
How to Purchase
Select your country of origin (primary residence)
Select destination in the next dropdown
Select "Travel Insurance" in the dropdown on the top right of the page
Enter all your contact information
Enter Destination Name as Miami Beach Florida
Fill out remaining address fields of destination (5225 Collins Ave, Miami Beach, FL 33140)
In the Coverage Amount field, enter the total amount of all expenses you want covered. For example, if your flights and vacation rental total $3,000, enter $3,000.
In the Booking Number field, use your last name followed immediately by the current year (e.g., Smith2020)
Set Booking Date to today's date
Enter your travel dates in Start Date and End Date
Click Calculate Coverage Total (blue button)
In the Referral Partner Name and Referral Partner ID/Code fields, enter "Hora Management"
Enter your billing information and submit. You will receive a confirmation email with full coverage details. Please let us know when complete by emailing info@horarentals.com.
Plan 1: Play Travel Protection (US Residents)
Underwritten by Nationwide Mutual Insurance Companies and Affiliated Companies, Columbus, OH. For US Residents traveling to US-based and international locations (not subject to published travel restrictions).
All references to currency are in United States dollars.
BenefitLimit Per ReservationTrip Cancellation100% of Trip Cost up to $100,000Trip Interruption100% of Trip Cost up to $100,000Trip Delay$600 (Minimum 6 hours delay)Baggage/Personal Effects$1,000 ($300 per article limit, $500 combined maximum for valuables)Baggage Delay (Outward Journey Only)$1,000 (Minimum 12 hours delay)Accidental Death & Dismemberment$25,000Emergency Accident and Sickness Medical Expense$25,000Emergency Dental$500Emergency Medical Evacuation/Repatriation of Remains$250,000Sports Equipment Rental$1,000Lost Skier Days$1,000Emergency Travel Assistance with Limited ConciergeIncluded
Maximum Trip Cost: $100,000
Maximum Length of Trip: 90 days
Cost: 7% of Reservation Total
Pre-existing Condition Exclusion: A loss caused by or resulting from a pre-existing condition shall be excluded, unless: (a) the policy is purchased within 14 days of your initial trip deposit; (b) the booking for the covered trip is the first and only booking for this travel period and destination; and (c) you are not disabled from travel at the time you pay the premium.
This schedule is only a partial summary of your coverage benefits and may vary by state. If you do not receive a copy or want a replacement, please call (843) 286-5144 or email playtravel.nw@insurestays.com. This program is provided only via licensed agents or authorized referral affiliates.
View Sample Description of Coverage
Plan 2: Play Travel Protection with Optional CFAR (US Residents)
Underwritten by Nationwide Mutual Insurance Companies and Affiliated Companies, Columbus, OH. For US Residents traveling to US-based and international locations (not subject to published travel restrictions).
All references to currency are in United States dollars.
BenefitLimit Per ReservationTrip Cancellation100% of Trip Cost up to $100,000Trip Interruption100% of Trip Cost up to $100,000Trip Delay$600 (Minimum 6 hours delay)Baggage/Personal Effects$1,000 ($300 per article limit, $500 combined maximum for valuables)Baggage Delay (Outward Journey Only)$1,000 (Minimum 12 hours delay)Accidental Death & Dismemberment$25,000Emergency Accident and Sickness Medical Expense$25,000Emergency Dental$500Emergency Medical Evacuation/Repatriation of Remains$250,000Sports Equipment Rental$1,000Lost Skier Days$1,000**Optional CFAR** Emergency Travel Assistance with Limited Concierge60% reimbursement / Included
Maximum Trip Cost: $100,000
Maximum Length of Trip: 90 days
Cost: 10.8% of Reservation Total
Pre-existing Condition Exclusion: Same as Plan 1 above.
Optional CFAR: NOT available to residents of New York, New Hampshire, or Washington. If you cancel for any reason not otherwise covered, we will reimburse 60% of prepaid, forfeited, non-refundable payments, provided: (a) coverage was purchased within 14 days of initial deposit; (b) insurance covers the full cost of all non-refundable prepaid arrangements; and (c) you cancel no less than two (2) days prior to the Scheduled Departure Date.
This schedule is only a partial summary of your coverage benefits and may vary by state. If you do not receive a copy or want a replacement, please call (843) 286-5144 or email playtravel.nw@insurestays.com. This program is provided only via licensed agents or authorized referral affiliates.
View Sample Description of Coverage
Plan 3: Global Holiday Travel Protection (Non-US Residents)
For Non-US Origin trips traveling to US-based and international locations (not subject to published travel restrictions). Provides trip cancellation and curtailment, emergency medical evacuation, emergency and accidental medical treatment, ATMSafe, Loss of Passport, Missed Departure, and other benefits. Underwritten by GBG Insurance Limited.
All references to currency are in United States dollars.
BenefitLimitTrip Cancellation100% of Trip Cost up to $25,000 ($100 Deductible)Trip Curtailment100% of Trip Cost up to $25,000Travel Delay$1,000 ($100 per day maximum)Baggage Delay$700 ($100 per day maximum)Medical Expense$25,000 for 100% of Usual, Customary & Reasonable ExpensesEmergency Medical Evacuation$250,000 for 100% of Usual, Customary & Reasonable Expenses24 Hour Accidental Death & Dismemberment$100,000
NOT available to residents of, or trips originating from, the United States.
Maximum Trip Cost: $25,000. Maximum Length of Trip: 90 days.
All Medical-related benefits are NOT applicable or available in your country of residence or trip origination.
Restricted Countries: www.PAC7.com/Travel-Restrictions
Cost: 7% of Reservation Total
This schedule is only a partial summary of your insurance benefits. If you do not receive a copy or want a replacement, please call (888) 885-5550 or email Support@RentalGuardian.com. This program is provided only via licensed agents or authorized referral affiliates. Version: July 1, 2016. GHTP Claims Questions - USA/Canada: (866) 914-5333.
View Sample Description of Coverage
Plan 4: Berkshire Hathaway Cancel For Any Reason (CFAR) Travel Protection (US Residents)
Reimburses 100% of non-refundable trip costs for losses due to unforeseen covered reasons, and 50% of non-refundable trip costs if the trip is cancelled for any reason not listed in the policy. Underwritten by Berkshire Hathaway Specialty Insurance Company.
All references to currency are in United States dollars.
BenefitLimitTrip Cancellation100% of Trip Cost up to $100,000Trip Cancellation for Any Reason50% of Trip Cost up to $100,000 (when cancelled no less than 48 hours prior to Scheduled Departure)Trip Interruption150% of Trip Cost up to $150,000Travel Delay$750 (Maximum $150 per day, Minimum 5 hours delay)Missed Connection$250 (Minimum 3 hours delay)Baggage & Personal Effects$1,000Baggage Delay$300 (Minimum 12 hours delay)Accidental Death & Dismemberment$10,000Accident Sickness Medical Expense$25,000Emergency Medical Evacuation$500,000
NOT available to residents of New York, Pennsylvania, Washington, or US Territories.
Maximum Trip Cost: $100,000. Maximum Length of Trip: 90 days.
Extra Coverage when purchased within 15 days of Initial Trip Payment: (1) Pre-Existing Condition Exclusion Waiver, (2) Trip Cancellation/Interruption due to Financial Default, (3) $250 additional Missed Connection, (4) $50,000 Accidental Death & Dismemberment.
Cost: 10.8% of Reservation Total
View Sample Description of Coverage
Plan 5: Berkshire Hathaway Vacation Protection Plan (US Residents)
Provided by Berkshire Hathaway Travel Protection, underwritten by Berkshire Hathaway Specialty Insurance Company. For US Residents traveling to US-based and international locations (not subject to published travel restrictions).
All references to currency are in United States dollars.
BenefitLimitTrip Cancellation100% of Trip Cost up to $100,000Trip Interruption150% of Trip Cost up to $150,000Travel Delay$750 (Maximum $150 per day, Minimum 5 hours delay)Missed Connection$250 (Minimum 3 hours delay)Baggage & Personal Effects$1,000Baggage Delay$300 (Minimum 12 hours delay)Accidental Death & Dismemberment$10,000Accident Sickness Medical Expense$25,000Emergency Medical Evacuation$500,000
NOT available to residents of New York, Pennsylvania, Washington, or US Territories.
Maximum Trip Cost: $100,000. Maximum Length of Trip: 90 days.
Extra Coverage when purchased within 15 days of Initial Trip Payment: (1) Pre-Existing Condition Exclusion Waiver, (2) Trip Cancellation/Interruption due to Financial Default, (3) $250 additional Missed Connection.
Restricted Countries: http://insurestays.com/travel-restrictions/
